CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Gaun Aayeko Baato poster

Gaun Aayeko Baato

2024·1h 46m·Drama
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/Gaun Aayeko Baato

Maila, a basket weaver, his wife Maile, and seven-year-old son Bindray live a simple village life in the mountainous region of eastern Nepal. When a road to their village is finally built, they see it as a blessing. Soon, along with the first bus, soda, television, and hip hop beats arrive. But as modern amenities creep in, Maila's life begins to unravel. He's trapped between sticking to tradition at home or going beyond the village to survive.Meanwhile Bindray uses his resourcefulness to get closer to the gifts the the new road brings. Ultimately Maila and Maile must figure out how to continue in a world that is leaving them behind.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
–
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Gaun Aayeko Baato.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorNabin Subba
WriterMahesh Rai
Release dateJune 7, 2024
Runtime1h 46m
LanguageNepali

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Gaun Aayeko Baato?

Gaun Aayeko Baato is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate Gaun Aayeko Baato?

Gaun Aayeko Baato does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is Gaun Aayeko Baato about?

Maila, a basket weaver, his wife Maile, and seven-year-old son Bindray live a simple village life in the mountainous region of eastern Nepal. When a road to their village is finally built, they see it as a blessing. Soon, along with the first bus, soda, television, and hip hop beats arrive. But as modern amenities...

Who directed Gaun Aayeko Baato?

Gaun Aayeko Baato was directed by Nabin Subba and released in 2024. It stars Dayahang Rai, Pashupati Rai and Prasana Rai.

How do I rate Gaun Aayeko Baato on Cinova?

Open Gaun Aayeko Baato in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Gaun Aayeko Baato into your personal ranking.

Rank Gaun Aayeko Baato against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play