CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Golden Gate poster

Golden Gate

1994·1h 31m·R·Crime·Drama
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/Golden Gate

A brash 22-year-old FBI agent trumps up charges of Communist-spying against a Chinese laundryman. 10 years later, he wants to make amends to the man and his teenage daughter.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Golden Gate.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorJohn Madden
WriterDavid Henry Hwang
Release dateJanuary 28, 1994
Runtime1h 31m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Golden Gate?

Golden Gate is streaming on MGM+ in the US right now. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate Golden Gate?

Golden Gate does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is Golden Gate about?

A brash 22-year-old FBI agent trumps up charges of Communist-spying against a Chinese laundryman. 10 years later, he wants to make amends to the man and his teenage daughter.

Who directed Golden Gate?

Golden Gate was directed by John Madden and released in 1994. It stars Matt Dillon, Teri Polo and Tzi Ma.

How do I rate Golden Gate on Cinova?

Open Golden Gate in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Golden Gate into your personal ranking.

Rank Golden Gate against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play