CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
How to Train Your Dragon poster

How to Train Your Dragon

2025·2h 5m·PG·Fantasy·Family·Action
Cinova Score
7.2
6 ratings
Critic Score
7.8
out of 10
Cinova/Movies/How to Train Your Dragon

On the rugged isle of Berk, where Vikings and dragons have been bitter enemies for generations, Hiccup stands apart, defying centuries of tradition when he befriends Toothless, a feared Night Fury dragon. Their unlikely bond reveals the true nature of dragons, challenging the very foundations of Viking society.

Scores

Cinova Score
7.2
6 ratings
Critic Score
7.8
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave How to Train Your Dragon.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Ratings & Rankings

#62
Fantasy
#19
Movies of 2025
#411
All Time

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorDean DeBlois
WriterDean DeBlois
Release dateJune 6, 2025
Runtime2h 5m
Budget$150M
Box office$637M
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch How to Train Your Dragon?

How to Train Your Dragon is streaming on Netflix in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Apple TV, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate How to Train Your Dragon?

How to Train Your Dragon has a Cinova Score of 7.2 out of 10 from 6 ratings. That puts it at #62 in Fantasy and #411 of all movies on Cinova. Every rating comes from a real person ranking it against the other titles they have seen, so the number is a decimal, not a rounded star count.

What is How to Train Your Dragon about?

On the rugged isle of Berk, where Vikings and dragons have been bitter enemies for generations, Hiccup stands apart, defying centuries of tradition when he befriends Toothless, a feared Night Fury dragon. Their unlikely bond reveals the true nature of dragons, challenging the very foundations of Viking society.

Who directed How to Train Your Dragon?

How to Train Your Dragon was directed by Dean DeBlois and released in 2025. It stars Mason Thames, Nico Parker and Gerard Butler.

How do I rate How to Train Your Dragon on Cinova?

Open How to Train Your Dragon in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots How to Train Your Dragon into your personal ranking.

Rank How to Train Your Dragon against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play