CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Joy Ride poster

Joy Ride

2023·1h 34m·R·Comedy
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Critic Score
6.4
out of 10
Cinova/Movies/Joy Ride

When Audrey's business trip to Asia goes sideways, she enlists the aid of Lolo, her irreverent, childhood best friend who also happens to be a hot mess; Kat, her college friend turned Chinese soap star; and Deadeye, Lolo's eccentric cousin. Their no-holds-barred, epic experience becomes a journey of bonding, friendship, belonging, and wild debauchery that reveals the universal truth of what it means to know and love who you are.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
6.4
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Joy Ride.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorAdele Lim
WriterAdele Lim
Release dateJune 22, 2023
Runtime1h 34m
Budget$20M
Box office$16M
LanguageMandarin

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Joy Ride?

Joy Ride is streaming on Prime Video in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Apple TV, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate Joy Ride?

Joy Ride does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 6.4. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is Joy Ride about?

When Audrey's business trip to Asia goes sideways, she enlists the aid of Lolo, her irreverent, childhood best friend who also happens to be a hot mess; Kat, her college friend turned Chinese soap star; and Deadeye, Lolo's eccentric cousin. Their no-holds-barred, epic experience becomes a journey of bonding,...

Who directed Joy Ride?

Joy Ride was directed by Adele Lim and released in 2023. It stars Ashley Park, Sherry Cola and Stephanie Hsu.

How do I rate Joy Ride on Cinova?

Open Joy Ride in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Joy Ride into your personal ranking.

Rank Joy Ride against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play