CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Love, etc. poster

Love, etc.

1996·1h 45m·Drama·Romance
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/Love, etc.

A triangle: love, obsession, and choice. Pierre, a ladies' man who has little cash and no fixed residence, describes his best friend Benoît as the world's oldest 32-year-old. The shy, well-employed Benoît's life changes when he answers the personal ad of Marie, a 25-year-old who restores paintings. He's attracted to her and she likes his steady calm and his honest attention. They're soon a couple, and they include Pierre in their dinners, outings, and trips. What will happen when Pierre realizes that he too is in love with Marie?

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Love, etc..

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorMarion Vernoux
WriterDodine Herry-Grimaldi
Release dateNovember 27, 1996
Runtime1h 45m
LanguageFrench

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Love, etc.?

Love, etc. is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate Love, etc.?

Love, etc. does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is Love, etc. about?

A triangle: love, obsession, and choice. Pierre, a ladies' man who has little cash and no fixed residence, describes his best friend Benoît as the world's oldest 32-year-old. The shy, well-employed Benoît's life changes when he answers the personal ad of Marie, a 25-year-old who restores paintings. He's attracted...

Who directed Love, etc.?

Love, etc. was directed by Marion Vernoux and released in 1996. It stars Charlotte Gainsbourg, Yvan Attal and Charles Berling.

How do I rate Love, etc. on Cinova?

Open Love, etc. in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Love, etc. into your personal ranking.

Rank Love, etc. against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play