CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Near the River poster

Near the River

2019·20m·Drama
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/Near the River

Rocío is a single mother who lives isolated with her two children in Constitución, a town heavily affected by the fires in 2017 in southern Chile. Convinced that other people want to hurt her family, she strictly educates her children at home and doesn't allow them to leave, untill the point that her fears of the dangers of the outside world will put the in risk the life of her youngest child.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Near the River.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorAndrea Castillo
Release dateAugust 19, 2019
Runtime20m
LanguageSpanish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Near the River?

Near the River is not on a subscription service in the US right now, but you can rent or buy it on Prime Video. Cinova checks this every time you open the movie page.

How do people on Cinova rate Near the River?

Near the River does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is Near the River about?

Rocío is a single mother who lives isolated with her two children in Constitución, a town heavily affected by the fires in 2017 in southern Chile. Convinced that other people want to hurt her family, she strictly educates her children at home and doesn't allow them to leave, untill the point that her fears of the...

Who directed Near the River?

Near the River was directed by Andrea Castillo and released in 2019. It stars Patricia Rivadeneira, Mario Horton and Emilia Ossandón.

How do I rate Near the River on Cinova?

Open Near the River in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Near the River into your personal ranking.

Rank Near the River against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play