CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Never Back Down poster

Never Back Down

2008·1h 53m·PG-13·Drama·Action
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Critic Score
6.5
out of 10
Cinova/Movies/Never Back Down

Jake, full of anger after his father's death, is just starting to find a place for himself at his new Orlando high school - until Ryan, head of an underground MMA fight club, picks Jake out as a prime opponent. After being trounced by Ryan in front of the entire school, Jake begins training under the firm, moral guidance of a MMA master, where he learns how to fight... and how to avoid a fight. But it becomes obvious that a rematch will be inevitable if Jake wants to stop Ryan and his bullying, once and for all.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
6.5
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Never Back Down.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorJeff Wadlow
WriterChris Hauty
Release dateMarch 4, 2008
Runtime1h 53m
Budget$20M
Box office$42M
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Never Back Down?

Never Back Down is streaming on Prime Video, YouTube and Tubi in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Apple TV, Google Play and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate Never Back Down?

Never Back Down does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 6.5. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is Never Back Down about?

Jake, full of anger after his father's death, is just starting to find a place for himself at his new Orlando high school - until Ryan, head of an underground MMA fight club, picks Jake out as a prime opponent. After being trounced by Ryan in front of the entire school, Jake begins training under the firm, moral...

Who directed Never Back Down?

Never Back Down was directed by Jeff Wadlow and released in 2008. It stars Sean Faris, Amber Heard and Cam Gigandet.

How do I rate Never Back Down on Cinova?

Open Never Back Down in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Never Back Down into your personal ranking.

Rank Never Back Down against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play