

Short Circuit
After a lightning bolt zaps a robot named Number 5, the lovable machine starts to think he's human and escapes the lab. Hot on his trail is his designer, Newton, who hopes to get to Number 5 before the military does. In the meantime, a spunky animal lover mistakes the robot for an alien and takes him in, teaching her new guest about life on Earth.
Scores
Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Short Circuit.
Open in CinovaWhere to Watch
Cast
Similar Movies
Details
Questions people ask
Where can I watch Short Circuit?
Short Circuit is streaming on Hulu and Tubi in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Apple TV, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.
How do people on Cinova rate Short Circuit?
Short Circuit does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 6.4. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.
What is Short Circuit about?
After a lightning bolt zaps a robot named Number 5, the lovable machine starts to think he's human and escapes the lab. Hot on his trail is his designer, Newton, who hopes to get to Number 5 before the military does. In the meantime, a spunky animal lover mistakes the robot for an alien and takes him in, teaching...
Who directed Short Circuit?
Short Circuit was directed by John Badham and released in 1986. It stars Ally Sheedy, Steve Guttenberg and Fisher Stevens.
How do I rate Short Circuit on Cinova?
Open Short Circuit in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Short Circuit into your personal ranking.
Rank Short Circuit against everything you've seen.
Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.




























