CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
So-Called Girls poster

So-Called Girls

1924·1h 10m·Drama
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/So-Called Girls

Based on the novel of Peyami Safa, the movie centers on the life of Mebure who arrives in Istanbul after the Greeks occupy Western Anatolia. In Istanbul, Mebure begins to live with her relatives who live in very good conditions and sooner or later Behic, the son of the house, starts to be interested in Mebure and tries to make use of her. In the meantime, Mebure tries to find her missing father.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
–
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave So-Called Girls.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorMuhsin Ertuğrul
WriterMuhsin Ertuğrul
Release dateJanuary 1, 1924
Runtime1h 10m
LanguageTR

Questions people ask

Where can I watch So-Called Girls?

So-Called Girls is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate So-Called Girls?

So-Called Girls does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is So-Called Girls about?

Based on the novel of Peyami Safa, the movie centers on the life of Mebure who arrives in Istanbul after the Greeks occupy Western Anatolia. In Istanbul, Mebure begins to live with her relatives who live in very good conditions and sooner or later Behic, the son of the house, starts to be interested in Mebure and...

Who directed So-Called Girls?

So-Called Girls was directed by Muhsin Ertuğrul and released in 1924. It stars Behzat Haki Butak, Jenya Gondenskaya and Refik Kemal Arduman.

How do I rate So-Called Girls on Cinova?

Open So-Called Girls in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots So-Called Girls into your personal ranking.

Rank So-Called Girls against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play