CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Bushwhackers poster

The Bushwhackers

1951·1h 7m·NR·Thriller·Western
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Bushwhackers

Confederate veteran Jeff Waring arrives in Independence, Missouri shortly after the Civil War, intending never again to use a gun. He finds that rancher Artemus Taylor and his henchmen are forcing out the settlers in order to claim their land for the incoming railroad.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Bushwhackers.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorRod Amateau
WriterTom Gries
Release dateDecember 7, 1951
Runtime1h 7m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Bushwhackers?

The Bushwhackers is streaming on Pluto TV and Tubi in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The Bushwhackers?

The Bushwhackers does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Bushwhackers about?

Confederate veteran Jeff Waring arrives in Independence, Missouri shortly after the Civil War, intending never again to use a gun. He finds that rancher Artemus Taylor and his henchmen are forcing out the settlers in order to claim their land for the incoming railroad.

Who directed The Bushwhackers?

The Bushwhackers was directed by Rod Amateau and released in 1951. It stars John Ireland, Wayne Morris and Lawrence Tierney.

How do I rate The Bushwhackers on Cinova?

Open The Bushwhackers in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Bushwhackers into your personal ranking.

Rank The Bushwhackers against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play