CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Castle poster

The Castle

1994·2h·Drama
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Castle

Closely based on Franz Kafka's book "Das Schloß", the movie shares the same action on a land surveyor who is called to a village to do a job that no one seems to have ordered. Once there, he takes up the struggle against bureaucracy emanating from the castle.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
–
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Castle.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorAleksei Balabanov
WriterSergei Selyanov
Release dateDecember 26, 1994
Runtime2h
LanguageRussian

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Castle?

The Castle is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate The Castle?

The Castle does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Castle about?

Closely based on Franz Kafka's book "Das Schloß", the movie shares the same action on a land surveyor who is called to a village to do a job that no one seems to have ordered. Once there, he takes up the struggle against bureaucracy emanating from the castle.

Who directed The Castle?

The Castle was directed by Aleksei Balabanov and released in 1994. It stars Nikolay Stotskiy, Svetlana Pismichenko and Anvar Libabov.

How do I rate The Castle on Cinova?

Open The Castle in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Castle into your personal ranking.

Rank The Castle against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play