

The Dead Don't Hurt
In the 1860s, fiercely independent French-Canadian Vivienne Le Coudy embarks on a journey with Danish immigrant Holger Olsen, attempting to forge a life together in the dusty town of Elk Flats, Nevada. When Holger decides to go fight for the Union in the burgeoning Civil War, Vivienne must fend for herself, which isn't easy in a town controlled by a corrupt mayor.
Scores
Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Dead Don't Hurt.
Open in CinovaWhere to Watch
Cast












Similar Movies
Details
Questions people ask
Where can I watch The Dead Don't Hurt?
The Dead Don't Hurt is streaming on Paramount+ in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video, Apple TV, Google Play, YouTube and Fandango. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.
How do people on Cinova rate The Dead Don't Hurt?
The Dead Don't Hurt does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 6.5. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.
What is The Dead Don't Hurt about?
In the 1860s, fiercely independent French-Canadian Vivienne Le Coudy embarks on a journey with Danish immigrant Holger Olsen, attempting to forge a life together in the dusty town of Elk Flats, Nevada. When Holger decides to go fight for the Union in the burgeoning Civil War, Vivienne must fend for herself, which...
Who directed The Dead Don't Hurt?
The Dead Don't Hurt was directed by Viggo Mortensen and released in 2024. It stars Vicky Krieps, Viggo Mortensen and Solly McLeod.
How do I rate The Dead Don't Hurt on Cinova?
Open The Dead Don't Hurt in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Dead Don't Hurt into your personal ranking.
Rank The Dead Don't Hurt against everything you've seen.
Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.


















