CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Deal poster

The Deal

2008·1h 38m·R·Comedy
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Deal

Charlie Berns is a veteran Hollywood movie producer who has given up on his career and life. That is until his idealistic screenwriter nephew comes bearing the script of a lifetime and Charlie decides to give his career one final shot. The only thing standing in his way is Diedre Hearn, a sharp-witted studio executive brought in to keep Charlie in line.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Deal.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorSteven Schachter
WriterWilliam H. Macy
Release dateNovember 20, 2008
Runtime1h 38m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Deal?

The Deal is streaming on Fandango and Tubi in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The Deal?

The Deal does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Deal about?

Charlie Berns is a veteran Hollywood movie producer who has given up on his career and life. That is until his idealistic screenwriter nephew comes bearing the script of a lifetime and Charlie decides to give his career one final shot. The only thing standing in his way is Diedre Hearn, a sharp-witted studio...

Who directed The Deal?

The Deal was directed by Steven Schachter and released in 2008. It stars William H. Macy, Meg Ryan and Jason Ritter.

How do I rate The Deal on Cinova?

Open The Deal in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Deal into your personal ranking.

Rank The Deal against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play