CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Giant of America poster

The Giant of America

1980·1h 28m·Adventure·Comedy·Drama
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Giant of America

A caboclo's soul wanders through purgatory (or hell), visiting many places until he boards a ship whose destination is unknown.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Giant of America.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorJúlio Bressane
WriterJúlio Bressane
Release dateNovember 23, 1980
Runtime1h 28m
LanguagePortuguese

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Giant of America?

The Giant of America is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate The Giant of America?

The Giant of America does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Giant of America about?

A caboclo's soul wanders through purgatory (or hell), visiting many places until he boards a ship whose destination is unknown.

Who directed The Giant of America?

The Giant of America was directed by Júlio Bressane and released in 1980. It stars Jece Valadão, José Lewgoy and Marta Anderson.

How do I rate The Giant of America on Cinova?

Open The Giant of America in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Giant of America into your personal ranking.

Rank The Giant of America against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play