CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Gold Connection poster

The Gold Connection

1979·1h 29m·Action·Drama·Thriller
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Gold Connection

Martial arts teacher Ah Wei (Bruce Li) discovers a hidden stash of Vietnamese gold while scuba diving with his friends and divides it up between them. The gang who stole and stashed the gold track Wei and his friends down one by one, in order to get back what they believe to be their property. Wei must use his Kung Fu skills to defend himself, and the people he cares about, in this brutal and thrilling martial arts noir.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Gold Connection.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorKuei Chih-Hung
WriterSzeto On
Release dateMay 28, 1979
Runtime1h 29m
LanguageCantonese

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Gold Connection?

The Gold Connection is streaming on Tubi in the US right now, and you can rent or buy it on Prime Video. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The Gold Connection?

The Gold Connection does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Gold Connection about?

Martial arts teacher Ah Wei (Bruce Li) discovers a hidden stash of Vietnamese gold while scuba diving with his friends and divides it up between them. The gang who stole and stashed the gold track Wei and his friends down one by one, in order to get back what they believe to be their property. Wei must use his Kung...

Who directed The Gold Connection?

The Gold Connection was directed by Kuei Chih-Hung and released in 1979. It stars Ho Tsung-Tao, Hon Kwok-Choi and Phillip Ko Fai.

How do I rate The Gold Connection on Cinova?

Open The Gold Connection in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Gold Connection into your personal ranking.

Rank The Gold Connection against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play