CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The L.A. Riot Spectacular poster

The L.A. Riot Spectacular

2005·1h 20m·Comedy
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The L.A. Riot Spectacular

The controversial satire The LA Riot Spectacular plays for mordent laughs the events that consumed L.A. in 1992, after the police officers on trial for beating motorist Rodney King were found innocent. The city was engulfed by a massive riot, but the film plays these moments for laughs. In addition to recreating some of the images seen on television, the film skewers a variety of figures including the police, the media, and the citizens of the city.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The L.A. Riot Spectacular.

Open in Cinova

Where to Watch

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorMarc Klasfeld
WriterMarc Klasfeld
Release dateApril 25, 2005
Runtime1h 20m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The L.A. Riot Spectacular?

The L.A. Riot Spectacular is streaming on Prime Video, Fandango and Tubi in the US right now. Cinova keeps this updated and links you straight into the service.

How do people on Cinova rate The L.A. Riot Spectacular?

The L.A. Riot Spectacular does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The L.A. Riot Spectacular about?

The controversial satire The LA Riot Spectacular plays for mordent laughs the events that consumed L.A. in 1992, after the police officers on trial for beating motorist Rodney King were found innocent. The city was engulfed by a massive riot, but the film plays these moments for laughs. In addition to recreating...

Who directed The L.A. Riot Spectacular?

The L.A. Riot Spectacular was directed by Marc Klasfeld and released in 2005. It stars Snoop Dogg, T.K. Carter and Charles S. Dutton.

How do I rate The L.A. Riot Spectacular on Cinova?

Open The L.A. Riot Spectacular in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The L.A. Riot Spectacular into your personal ranking.

Rank The L.A. Riot Spectacular against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play