CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Mutilator poster

The Mutilator

1985·1h 26m·NR·Horror·Mystery·Thriller
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Critic Score
6.3
out of 10
Cinova/Movies/The Mutilator

As a child, Ed was cleaning his father’s hunting rifles - a surprise birthday treat for the old man - when one of them went off, hitting and killing his mother. On seeing the bloodshed, his father flew into a murderous rage - Ed just barely escaped with his life. Now in his teens, he returns home; he doesn’t expect to find his father, still there, waiting for a chance to settle the score . . .

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
6.3
out of 10
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Mutilator.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorBuddy Cooper
WriterBuddy Cooper
Release dateJanuary 4, 1985
Runtime1h 26m
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Mutilator?

The Mutilator is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate The Mutilator?

The Mutilator does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows, so for now the page shows a critic score of 6.3. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Mutilator about?

As a child, Ed was cleaning his father’s hunting rifles - a surprise birthday treat for the old man - when one of them went off, hitting and killing his mother. On seeing the bloodshed, his father flew into a murderous rage - Ed just barely escaped with his life. Now in his teens, he returns home; he doesn’t expect...

Who directed The Mutilator?

The Mutilator was directed by Buddy Cooper and released in 1985. It stars Matt Mitler, Ruth Martinez and Bill Hitchcock.

How do I rate The Mutilator on Cinova?

Open The Mutilator in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Mutilator into your personal ranking.

Rank The Mutilator against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play