CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Noose poster

The Noose

1987·Drama·Action
Cinova Score
–
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Noose

In the fall of 1948, shortly before the end of the civil war in Greece, six young leftists traveled to Athens, boarded a plane to Thessaloniki, and forced the pilot to fly them to neighboring Yugoslavia, where they would seek political asylum along with other comrades. Their plan went off without a hitch and went down in history as the first hijacking ever.

Scores

Cinova Score
–
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
–
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Noose.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorKostas Koutsomitis
WriterYiorgos Bramos
Release dateOctober 1, 1987
LanguageEnglish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Noose?

The Noose is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate The Noose?

The Noose does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Noose about?

In the fall of 1948, shortly before the end of the civil war in Greece, six young leftists traveled to Athens, boarded a plane to Thessaloniki, and forced the pilot to fly them to neighboring Yugoslavia, where they would seek political asylum along with other comrades. Their plan went off without a hitch and went...

Who directed The Noose?

The Noose was directed by Kostas Koutsomitis and released in 1987. It stars Socrates Alafouzos, Vladimiros Kiriakidis and Stelios Pavlou.

How do I rate The Noose on Cinova?

Open The Noose in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Noose into your personal ranking.

Rank The Noose against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play