CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
The Spiral poster

The Spiral

1978·1h 23m·Drama
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Movies/The Spiral

In what appears to be an inexplicable incident, a man drives up to a resort hotel in midwinter, throws away his car keys, enters, and proceeds to agitate everyone he meets with his urgency -- a message he is somehow unable to communicate. Then he leaves, disappearing in the snow. Later, the people he appeared to have upset have gathered to search for him and find him frostbitten, but alive. Visiting him at the sanatorium to which he has been taken, they gradually discover what was really happening.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave The Spiral.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Similar Movies

Details

DirectorKrzysztof Zanussi
WriterKrzysztof Zanussi
Release dateSeptember 21, 1978
Runtime1h 23m
LanguagePolish

Questions people ask

Where can I watch The Spiral?

The Spiral is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate The Spiral?

The Spiral does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is The Spiral about?

In what appears to be an inexplicable incident, a man drives up to a resort hotel in midwinter, throws away his car keys, enters, and proceeds to agitate everyone he meets with his urgency -- a message he is somehow unable to communicate. Then he leaves, disappearing in the snow. Later, the people he appeared to...

Who directed The Spiral?

The Spiral was directed by Krzysztof Zanussi and released in 1978. It stars Jan Nowicki, Maja Komorowska and Zofia Kucówna.

How do I rate The Spiral on Cinova?

Open The Spiral in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against movies you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots The Spiral into your personal ranking.

Rank The Spiral against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play