CinovaRank it, save it, follow friends
Open
Family Song poster

Family Song

2012·1 season
Cinova Score
Be the first to rank it
Cinova/Shows/Family Song

Kazoku no Uta is a 2012 Japanese television series. It features actor Joe Odagiri as a father of three children and a musician who was once very famous, though his popularity has since waned. Before its debut, Kazoku no Uta was hit by accusations of plagiarism. The script was said to be extremely similar to the storyline of the 1987 television series Papa wa Newscaster. The script of Kazoku no Uta was subsequently changed due to this accusation. Kazoku no Uta was aired from 15 April 2012 to 6 June 2012 as part of Fuji Television's Dramatic Sunday time slot, which airs every Sunday from 9pm to 9:54pm. The number of episode was cut from the usual 10 to 8 after this series received continuously low viewership ratings. The two remaining episodes were replaced by special episodes of the drama Hayami-san to Yobareru Hi.

Scores

Cinova Score
Needs 5 ratings
Critic Score
Not enough votes yet
Your Score

Pick a bucket, answer a few head to head picks, and get a decimal score that is yours. Then see what your friends gave Family Song.

Open in Cinova

Cast

Seasons & Episodes

Season 12012 · 8 episodes

Similar Shows

Details

WriterMasaaki Sakai
First airedApril 15, 2012
Runtime54m per episode
Episodes8
LanguageJapanese
StatusEnded

Questions people ask

Where can I watch Family Song?

Family Song is not listed on any major US streaming service right now. Add it to your Cinova watchlist and you will see it the moment it lands somewhere.

How do people on Cinova rate Family Song?

Family Song does not have a Cinova Score yet. A title needs at least 5 ratings before the community average shows. Rate it in the app and you could be one of the first.

What is Family Song about?

Kazoku no Uta is a 2012 Japanese television series. It features actor Joe Odagiri as a father of three children and a musician who was once very famous, though his popularity has since waned. Before its debut, Kazoku no Uta was hit by accusations of plagiarism. The script was said to be extremely similar to the...

How do I rate Family Song on Cinova?

Open Family Song in the Cinova app, tap Rate, pick a bucket (Exceptional, Excellent, Good, Mediocre or Poor), then answer a few quick head to head picks against shows you have already rated. Cinova turns those picks into a decimal score that is yours, and slots Family Song into your personal ranking.

Rank Family Song against everything you've seen.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Rate what you have seen, see what your friends think, and find your next favorite.

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
cinova

Ranking happens in the app.

Cinova is free on iPhone and Android. Grab it, then this title is one tap away.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play